$rich_snippet = 1;

HOME > CUSTOMER CARE > PRIVACY POLICY


Privacy Policy

We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.


This privacy, security and cookies policy (“Privacy Statement”) applies to the processing of data collected from you when you use our website located at [•] (the “Site”). In this Privacy Statement “we”, “our” and “us” refers to Her Own Words and [Le Ying Trading (Hong Kong) Limited], together with our parent and subsidiaries including but not limited to [•], and “you” and “your” refers to the user of the Site.


We use and process your Personal Data (as defined below) in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement, and the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("PDPO") in Hong Kong.


Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Statement. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.


We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required or permitted to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. For more information, please refer to the section headed “Purpose of Processing Personal Data”.

You can visit the Site and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Site, you remain anonymous and we cannot identify you unless you have an account on the Site and have logged on with your user name and password.

Your use of the Site indicates your acceptance of the current version of this Privacy Statement, which may be amended from time to time. If you do not agree with the terms of the revised Privacy Statement, you should terminate your use of the Site.


Collection of Personal Information

We do not sell, share or trade your Personal Data collected online with third parties, save as provided in the Privacy Statement.

When you create an account when using the Site, the personal information we collect may include your name, delivery address, email address, telephone number, mobile number, date of birth, gender or other information about you (collectively, your “Personal Data”).


Personal Data collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only, except that certain Personal Data may be transferred to third parties if necessary on a need to know basis to fulfill any of the Purposes (as defined in “Purpose of Processing Personal Data” below) (e.g. we may disclose your name and address to our courier, supplier and/or agent in order to arrange delivery of product(s) to you).


Purpose of Processing Personal Data


The Personal Data we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways (collective, “Purposes”):


- To deliver the products you have purchased from us;

- To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes;

- To provide you with relevant product information;

- To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through the Site and requested by you;

- Further, we will use the Personal Data provided to administer your account with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from the Site; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Site and customise them for users; identify visitors on the Site; carry out research on our users’ demographics; send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you not object to being contacted for these purposes. We may disclose your personal data to third party credit reference, anti-money laundering or fraud prevention agencies to perform anti-fraud and credit checks against you. When you register as a user on the Site, we will also use your Personal Data to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.


Payments that you make through the Site will be processed by our agent [Braintree] (the “Agent”). You must only submit to us or the Agent or the Site information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of any changes.

Your actual order details may be stored with us. You may access this information by logging into your account on the Site. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched. You may also administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We will not, in any case, be liable for any loss, damages and expenses arising from any misuse of your account and/or passwords (except where such loss, damages and expenses result from our willful default or gross negligence).


Security of Your Personal Data


We take practicable steps to protect the Personal Data held by us in a secured manner against unauthorised access or loss such as through restricting access to your Personal Data to our staff on a need to know and confidential basis, secured servers and encryption technology such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) which encrypts the information you input voluntarily via the Site.

While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data and information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Disclosure of Personal Data


We will not share your Personal Data and information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Site. In exceptional circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data and information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for investigation or law enforcement purposes. We are committed to complying with the PDPO and the Data Protection Principles.

Collection of Computer Data


When you visit the Site, our servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

- Your computer's internet protocol (IP) address;

- Browser type;

- Internet service provider (ISP);

- Operating system;

- Webpage you were visiting before you came to the Site;

- The pages within the Site which you visited; and

- The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the Site, access times, dates and other statistics.

This information, which does not identify users, is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve the Site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

[As part of the above, we may use Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising, including but not restricted to the following: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Using the Google Ads Settings (https://www.google.com/settings/ads), you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

We also use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online; third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet. Weand third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to the Site, as well as report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to the Site.]


Changes to the Privacy Statement


We reserve the right to modify and change this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any changes to this policy will be published on the Site. Users of the Site are advised to regularly review the Site for possible changes.


Contact


If you have any comments or suggestions, you may email us at cs@howherownwords.com.

If you believe that the Data Protection Principles have been breached by us, or if you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please do not hesitate to contact us.


Updating Your Personal Data and Right to Access

You can update your Personal Data any time by accessing your account on the Site. You can modify or delete your profile through your account. [Your information previously posted on the Site may still be publicly viewable.] We may keep information and content in our backup files and archives.


Upon request, we will provide you with a summary of any Personal Data collected and retained by us regarding you. You may modify, correct, or update your Personal Data or request to have your Personal Data removed from our database. Under the PDPO, we have the right to charge you a reasonable fee for processing and complying with any data access request.

You may request to access, correct, update or delete your own Personal Data or if you have enquiries about this Privacy Statement, please email us at cs@howherownwords.com


Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)


Her Own Words takes credit card data security very seriously. For that reason, we use Braintree to securely handle credit card information. Braintree is a Validated Level 1 PCI DSS Compliant Service Provider.

Learn more about Braintree security practices.

Disclaimer: This seal only confirms that Her Own Words is a customer of Braintree and does not guarantee, represent or warrant the performance of Her Own Words.